Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the year 1922 there came a very bad thunder storm and it killed three cattle in Carrick Coola. The Mayo fishermen were lost in the year 1927 on the 27th of October.
  2. In the year 1914 there was a great scarcity of water. The rivers and lakes had sunk very much and the farmers had hardly any water for their cattle. In the year 1916 there were very heavy snowfalls which remained on the land for two or three months, The traffic could not pass the roads for some time.
    In the year 1924 there was a great storm which caused much damage. It blew an iron roof off a shed which belonged to Master Hynes from Highwood
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    T.J. Mc Gowan