Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Gleann, a district in County Sligo, there was an old hedge-school. The teacher came secretly to a barn. The pupils sat on the bare stones or on the floor in a ring round the teacher. They wrote on slates with slate pencils. They were taught all subjects in Irish.
    Even advanced men and women came to this old school. . The books they used were written by the teacher. Sometimes five or six learned from the same book. The teacher lodged in every house two or three nights so that it was not much expense on anybody. At the end of the month each pupil brought him a half-crown and at Christmas they managed to give him five shillings.
    In Ross, a townland in Count Sligo, there was an old school. It was built of mortar and stones and its roof was thatched. The man who taught in it was Mr. Downes. The pupils came
        1. foirgnimh
    Sheila O' Dowd