Scoil: Árd Caorthainn (uimhir rolla 15217)

Ard Caorthainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they have them built they fly about and gather some feathers and put them in the nests so as to make them soft and cost. They then lay their eggs and sit on them for three weeks or a month. They are then hatched and Mother and Father Bird are then very busy getting food for their young.
    Some naughty boys and girls rob birds' nests. This is not right because if there is an egg left in the nest the bird will not go back to it again.
    When swallows fly low it is a sign of bad weather and wehn they fly igh it is a good sign of the weather. When the wild-geese are seen flying inland it is a sign
    Dympna Mc Cormack