Scoil: Árd Caorthainn (uimhir rolla 15217)

Ard Caorthainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is not a fort or cashel. When a fort is of stone it is generally called a cashel, and when it is of earth it is called a fort.
    There is a fort in the half-quarter which was supposed to be inhabited by fairies It is circular in shape and has a ditch round the top. It is said that a man was mowing rushes on top of the fort when the blade came out of the handle.
    None of the screws loosened. There is an old fort at Whitehill with a stone flag on top A man named Connolly lifted the flag and he was nearly smothered with smoke which came from the hole under it.
    In Ross there are two old forts and a calf went into one
    Eaver Mac Mahon