Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few different kinds of churns, some people churn with a dash, in a barrel shaped churn. People who cannot afford to buy this kind of churn use a creamery can instead.
    Other people have end over end churns or a revolving churn. This is an easier way of churning besides the dash churn. There was a churn long ago which was worked by a horse.
    Some people were very superstitious about churning, when anyone came into a house where churning was going on, if that person did not take a turn at the churning, it was said he took the butter away with him. There is a story told of a beggar man who came into a house where there was a churning being done, the beggar asked the people how much butter do they have with each churning, and when he heard the amount he then asked how much money would they give him if
    Dorothy Robertson
    Tuar na Lodán, Co. Shligigh