Scoil: Cill Uachtair

An Choill Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rock in Patrick Meehan's land in the townland of Highwood. It is seventeen feet high and ten feet wide. It is said that one time Fionn Mac Cumhail was testing his son's strength and he said that if he was not able to throw this rock from Corn in the geevagh mountains to Keash - he would kill him. The boy threw the tock and it fell in this field. Then Fionn killed him because said he never would be any good. This rock is called "Eglone".
    There was a great battle faught in the townland of Moytura between Lugh Lamh Fhada and Balor of the evil eye. Balor had an eye in the back of his head and he had cover on it. If he looked at anything it withered. Lugh fired a spear at this eye and killed him. His grave is there also.
    John J. Devine