Scoil: Cill Uachtair

An Choill Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who told them to stop. They continued and then they saw a big black cat which began to spit at them when they reached the crock of gold, and they had to leave it there.
  2. There once lived in Moytura a man named Davey. He had three sons. One of them dreamed there was a treasure hidden under a rock in his field. A weasel guarded it. Their dog was to kill the weasel when they came to the treasure. Next day the man and his three sons went to remove the rock. As they did so the weasel came out and the dog killed him. But in the excitement one of the brothers let the crow-bar fall hitting the other brother who fell unconscious to the ground. Then the father went down on his knees and prayed to God to save his son and that he would never touch the treasure. The son got well and every since, that field is called "the treasure field."
    Martin Mitchel