Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cairns were opened some years ago and from the examinations which the doctors made on the bones which were found there, they were able to tell that the people who lived there were small and stout, and we are told in history also that the Firbolgs were stout and small.
    Threen was a very big district long ago, but one time it was divided into three parts. Each part got a name for itself, of which one of them is Threen. Sometimes it is called Threen Mór, because it was the bigger part of the three. The names of the other two parts are Threen MacMurtagh is so called MacMurtagh was the name of the chief who lived there, at the time that the land was divided.
    Carrigeenfad is so called because there is a very long hill in it. The town-land of Cloghogue got its name from a great number of small stones which are in it. There are a few more town-lands such as Brickeen which got its name from the colour of the land, Annaghcor which got its name from the boggy land which is in it and Greyfort because there are a great many forts in it, but there are not any
    Béal Átha Rois, Co. Shligigh
    Vera Morrison