Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On my farm at home there are a number of fields which have names. There is a reason for all those names. One of the names is 'The Rushy Hollow'. In this place there is a hollow in the field which is filled with rushes. It is wet all the year round and in winter it is very soft. Another of the fields is called 'The Soft Bog'. Long ago there was a bog in the place where the field is now situated. It was very soft and to this day the water is there in places. It grows very good crops and the soil is very rich.
    The name of another field is 'The Rock Field'. In the corner of this field there is a rock which gives its name to the field. there are a great number of rabbits to be got at the rock. Another of the fields is called 'The Long Field'. The field is a long field and the name explains itself. 'Pairc na Sceaca' is the name of another field. There is a hedge all around the field and in the middle of it there is a big tree. 'Gaineam Obair' is the name of a field also. There is a well in this field and there is sand found in it also. 'Pairc na Gcapall'
    John White