Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs Gaughan came from Carigeenroe. She was Nuala O'Donnell's grandmother. She was a very good teacher, It is said that Miss Kemett came from Collooney and she was first teacher to teach in Greyfort. There were two more teachers teaching in it, Mr Gardiner and Mr Nangle.
    Mr Nangle taught for a while in Greyfort, and then he got a position in the school at his own house. Some of the roll books were to be found up to some years ago. There were a number of hedge schools in this district. There was one in Brickeen, one in Hollybrook, one in Drumderry, one in Carrowkeel, one in Mr Gardiner's bog, and one in Cloghogue. When Cromwell was in Ireland he divided County Sligo among his soldiers. He gave some land in Castlebaldwin to a man named Baldwin and he sent other planters to Bruckeen.
    At that time Brickeen was all a wood especially where the bogs are now. The Catholics went to the bogs for safety and taught among the trees. They taught Irish and English in that school.When the planters settled down in Brickeen, they hunted the pupils and teachers out of the bog and from that time onwards there was no schools held
        1. foirgnimh
    Laura Judge