Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place where the school was, and during the time when the "Bianconi Coaches" were used as means of travelling, that house was kept for the purpose of keeping Bianconi horses.
    The other school was called "Greyfort School" because it was situated in the townland of Greyfort. It is not known exactly when it was built, but tradition tells us that it was built about the year 1777. There were a number of people teaching in it but there is not one of them alive at the present time. The teachers names were, Mr Taffe, Master John Gardiner, and Master Luke Nangle, and the women who were teaching in it were, Miss Margaret Kemmit, and Mrs Gaughan who was the last teacher.
    We are told that Mr Taffe was a native of Ballymote, which is about six miles from "Castlebaldwin Crossroads", that Master John Gardiner was also a native of Ballymote and that Master Luke Nangle was from Drumraine. Miss Margaret Kemmit was from Riverstown, which is about four miles from Castlebaldwin, and Mrs Gaughan came from Corrigeenroe which is about six miles from Castlebaldwin. About one hundred pupils were attending it and there were a great many
        1. foirgnimh
    Vera Morrison