Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Local Heroes
    Long ago there were a few very strong men in this parish. "Mult Ganly" Ballinafad once asked "Captain Neyrs" of Dumdoe, for meal for his children. The captain told him he could get as much as he would be able to carry. "Mult" filled two twenty stone bags and put them on his shoulders and trotted down into Ballinafad; a man sent by the Captain followed him but "Mult" kept before him and did not stop until he reached home a distance of three miles.
    One day "James Caroll" Curnacartha was passing by Dumshanbo, where many men were trying to lift a large stone. The stone was six cwt weight, "James" just took off his coat and left the stone in its proper place. When the foreman came back, he would not believe the men, that one man had lifted the stone. So James left it back and said "Now get whom you like to put it where you want it".
    One day a poor widow asked her landlord for as much meadow as a man would mow in a
    Annie Mc Dermott