Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    buy any. The following is the method they adopted. They pulled rushes and skinned them. When the rushes were completely dry, they dipped them in a substance called tallow. They were then ready to burn. Another industry carried on was the burning of lime in Kilns. The people who burned it sold it to the people in the neighbourhood and they earned a considerable amount of money. This industry is kept on still.
  2. In the olden days spinning was a great industry. My Grandmother Mrs Candon was a good spinner. We hve her spinning wheel yet. She used to spin for all he rneighbours. They used to bring her the wool carded in rolls. When the wool was taken from the sheep it was oiled then it was teased into small rolls and spun. Then when it was taken from the wheel it was put on a reel and tied int ounces or cuts. Then it was washed with hot water
    Nancy Candon
    Corr an Dúigh Thoir, Co. Shligigh