Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fierce spring for the window. Another one brought him to the collar-tie. Then helter skelter with the two men chasing him from collar tie to collar tie, with wattles. At long last the fox slipped and fell to the floor where he was struck with a large wattle on the head and and was stunned. Another blow flattened him out and the men were well pleased. The boy's hand was very sore and was along time under treatment before it got well.
    Sometimes when the foxes come to the houses, they play with the dogs, in order to make friends with them, so that they can get their prey more easily. Foxes and badgers are very common in this locality.