Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dreamt that a wolf has come from Culspera-mor and whelped her litter at my open door. Uneasy in my bed I rose to find that it was but a dream.
    Then another night I've dreamt I'd seen a star from heaven fall upon my house and burn it to the ground, and here last night of all I've dreamt that the graves in Aughanagh let loose their dead and ghosts were shrieking round the fields, till cockes were heard to crow so that I fear to go to bed lest I should dream such dreams again.
    Sean Gaiden:- Ah, All this is peculiar to this season of the year, when pookies go by ditches, alths, thorn-clumps and cliffs to smear the sloes and blackberries with their dirty spittle, lest children might enjoy such dainties at the dying year, when there is ice to bear a duck. There'll be naught but trouble, sluch and muck.
    Mrs. S Gaiden- Ah that reminds me, that the ducks and geese which often I have found so hard to coax at evening from the lake come all this evening wobblinghome after their leaders on a file, and are snugly now within
    1. am