Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Hedge Sparrow
    The Hedge Sparrow's nest is open and cup-shaped and it is made of fine twigs, roots, grass-stalks and moss with a thick inner lining of hair or fur of some kind. It builds its nest low down in a shrub or bush, and lays from five to six eggs, and they are of a beautiful greenish-blue colour.
    Starling
    The starling builds its nest near houses, and she usually builds high up and it is always very untidy. It uses a lot of coarse material such as straw, coarse grass, and lined with feathers and hair. Starlings' eggs are long in shape, and pale blue in colour, with spots. The surface is usually glossy. She lays from four to six eggs.