Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    badger, and the fox have made their homes here. A few years ago, a badger crossing the Corradoo road, was struck by a motor car. The cubs of the fox can be heard yelping during the night, and the people of the locality make sure to safeguard their hens, ducks and geese, for 'Mr Reynard' is a constant visitor tot he farm yard.
    A boy once by the name of Paddy Madden heard the geese cackling one night near the house. He jumped out of bed, and ran out as quickly as he could. There he found a fox busy in the act of carrying away the goose. He did not see the boy so the boy pounced on the fox, caught him by the back of the neck, and caried him into the house. Just as he was entering the house, the fox bit him in the fore-arm, and although under great pain he managed to put him under a creel, and there he remained until a neighbour came in.
    The kitchen was made secure, the doors and windows barred and the chimney stuffed. The fox got his liberty from under the creel, and made a
    Bun na dTobar, Co. Shligigh