Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boyle present road. It then crossed the present road to the East passed in front of Batty Horan's house, ran down by Phil Hannon's crossing the road at a fordable point, passed Jemmy Smiths street, crossed the [stremo] stream at Mc Kiernan's where all traces of it are lost. It is found again in Culsheera More, running first by Ganly's, Walsh's and Carty's. It then runs through Knockroe, and Dunaveera where its track is lost, and found again near the Giant's Grave in Mullaghfarna where it is lost for ever.
  2. The third road was the Mail Coach Road After the famine of '46 - '47 when imported food stuffs began to take the place of home grown, a great volume of traffic passed over the road as a result of trading with America. Houses were built along the road, carmen's huts, coach stages, carpenter's shops, forges, workmen's cabins, and everything belonging to great trade route. The road was
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí