Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Seán Beárnais

1. Festival
    Many curious old customs were carried on here on various feast days of the year. On New Year's Day if a girl was the first to enter the house on that day it was a sign of bad luck. On that account the neighbour's arranged to send their sons first thing in the morning on senseless and useless messages to one another so that a man or boy would be the first to enter the house.
    On St Patrick's day a number of men used often spend the day "drowning the shamrock" or in other words drinking and carousing. This sinful custom is no longer carried out and St' Patrick's day is spent in a quiet and peaceful manner.
    On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are baked in every house and oftentimes in the past time "strawboys" went round looking for all unmarried girls and boys. On Ash Wednesday all marriageble girls and boys were marked with chalk as the went through the town.
    On St' Martin's night big bonfires are lit and the neighbours gather round. The evening is then spent happily