Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from my home in Kilcreevin there is a big gentleman's residence. This residence is a square four storey house, rising on a gentle knoll, and commanding a good view of the Sligo mountains.
    Though built long ago, it now looks bright and fresh. Two of the rooms are closed for the last twenty years, the windows, and door ways are sealed up, and it is supposed to be haunted. At twelve o'clock in the night, the dead coach is to be heard going up and down the avenue. It is also said that when the horses were tied in at night, and the doors locked, when they would go out to the stables in the morning, the
    Mr Martin Tansey
    Cionn Chraoibhín, Co. Shligigh