Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    offered him a large sum of money if he would give him the bottle but the farmer would not. He then told him he would give him his whole farm and the farmer consented and gae him the magic bottle. After a while the farmer spent all the money he made on his own farm. He then again had nothing left but one cow and he started off one morning for the fair. As he was some distance he again met the little man in the same place. The little man again asked the farmer to sell him the cow and that he would give him a bottle as good as the first one. The farmer sold him the cow and went home with his new bottle. He said the same words as before but instead of the two fairies appearing two fierce men came out of the bottle with sticks and bet the farmer his wife and children, until they cried for
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin