Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it came again. Next morning when the old woman was letting the rabbit out it gave itself a little shake and a half-crown fell out of its fur. The rabbit told the old woman to go and spend it and went away. The old woman went to the town and bought lots of things with the money.
    Every evening the rabbit came and every morning it gave the old woman a half-crown.
    When New Year's Eve came the rabbit told the old woman to put a pot of water on the fire. When she had this done it told her to throw itself into the pot. "How could I do such a cruel thing" said the old woman. "Do as I tell you at once" said the rabbit sharply. The old woman was much afraid so she done as she was told. She threw the rabbit into the pot then out of the boiling water jumped a little
    Éilís Nic Siacus
    Mrs Cotman