Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a cure for a sore throat was to heat salt in a stocking or a piece of cloth and put it on the throat and keep it there for a few hours.
    A cure for a "sty" in one's eye was to pick ten thorns from a gooseberry bush and point nine of them to the eye and throw away the tenth one.
    A cure for a fowl mouth was to rub a frog across the mouth three times.
    The cure for a sprained foot or ar was to tie a flax thread around the sprain and leave it on for a few days. Another cure was to put the foot or arm that was sprained in running water, such as a stream.
    Only a few people had the cure for mumps. The person who had the cure for mumps made a medicine and the patient had to wash his or her mouth with it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Éilís Nic Siacus