Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

was being made.
    When the cows were milked the milk was brought to the dairy and strained into the crock pans. It was allowed to stand util evening when it was skimmed by hand - a saucer was often used. The cream was thrown into the churn and when ripe was churned. The dash was placed and the churning went on. Oftentimes the milk was not of the proper temperature and to test it the good woman often put her fingers into the milk and if she thought it not warm enough she added boiling water and if too hot she added cold water. In summer the churning was made before six o'clock a.m. Special cold water being used.
    When it was made the churn was rocked. A block of wood was put under the churn which was swayed from side the result being that the small pieces of butter in the churn became united in one mass. It was lifted out and placed in a wooden dish where it was washed several times to clear it from milk. It was next salted and well mixed to prevent it being streaky and made into a "mescon" which was used by the family or else packed in the ferkin