Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Oldrock 100 years ago there was a man who lived there by himself of the name of York.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he owned together with an old clock that hung on the wall. As soon as the remains were left outside the door this old clock went in bits off the wall.
    This old York was to be seen around the house for years after.
    The next family who lived there were the Trumbles. They were Protestants and supposed to be of the gentleman class They kept a coach and horses and used to drive about in their coach.
    After their deaths the coach was to be seen and the driver of the coach was well known by any of the local people between the hours of one and two at night.
    The next occupier of the farm was Johnston Parkes who evicted the people of that farm in the month of March 1868, and after the eviction he turned the farm into a ranch and made roads through it. After his death in London about 40 years ago he was to be seen on these roads on horseback. Ever since the eviction there was a cry to heard on the farm for years after. Parkes was shot by Fenians.
    Michael Gardiner
    An Seancharraigín, Co. Shligigh