Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

The Abbey of Ballymote
    This old abbey is situated adjacent to the present Catholic Church. It is likely that this abbey was built in the 15th century. The Pope's bust and tiara is sculptured over the door of the western gable. It was inhabited by the Franciscan Order. Later on it was used as a burial ground but no burials are allowed there for many years past.
    The MacDonagh owned and resided in the castle of Ballymote up to 1598, when it was purchased by O'Donnell of Donegal who went to Kinsale and fought at the siege there in 1601. He never returned and the Castle fell into the hands of Taafe. Probably he was knighted at Kinsale and got O'Donnel's Castle. This Taafe was Anglo Irish. Later on one of the Taafe's rose to a high position in Austria and to the present we hear of one of his descendants as Count Taafe.
    It was supposed that this