Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The one to the inside. The one to the inside put the rope around the ribs and drove the needle out through the scraws and rushes. Before they put up the ribs there were couples put up. A couple is two big rafters coming from the top of the roof down tot he top of the side walls forming an angle. There is then a board going across to meet the rafters a few feet from the top. It was joined to the rafters by two pegs of timber.
    This board holds the couple up. It has the shape of an "A".
    Outside the coat of rushes there was a coat of straw which was fastened to the rest by scallops. Scallops were made from rods pointed at both ends and driven through the thatch. This completed the thatch roof. These roofs were often thatched with keeb from the bog.
    Scattered through the country there were mud wall houses. These were made from straw or rushed chopped up and mixed with dauby stuff. When they
        1. foirgnimh
    Alice Grey