Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

down and scrubbed with a bit of worn heather and sand.
    They had no out offices in those days and the cows were tied at the end of the kitchen and the pigs slept under the bed.
    At the end of the kitchen there was a loft made from rods or timber and there the hens roosted. The hen's food was scattered on the floor and and when they had eaten they flew up on the loft to roost.
    On the loft the spinning wheel was also placed when not in use.
    If they had outoffices or glass in their windows or if the made any other improvements they were taxed.
    They had daub floors and these were very black and damp in Wintry weather. They had no twigs or brushes and with a beesom they had to sweep them. This was tiresome work.
    Outside the door the manure was thrown and it was nothing unusual to see a big heap of it outside the door.
    There were no chimneys in those
        1. foirgnimh