Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the results that he told his partner to smoke that they would be out before the men that were forty yards in advance and so they were.
    Next day was Saturday and his boss went to Sligo with a firkin of butter and he kept this little man on and ordered him to go to this field with wheat contained one half acre oats and put in his day, cutting oats. The little man slept the morning although called on several occasions, and when he went to work about twelve o'clock he ordered three women of the house to come out tying and they told him one would be able to tie after him. They were vexed him to sleep the morning. The three girls were not fit to tie after him. He had his half acre of oats cut at six o'clock in the evening and when the boss came from Sligo he was surprised to hear the news. He went to pay the little man his wages but he would not accept them but said he would call next day Sunday for them The little man said he had to go to see