Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the eve nice and even. Some people when they used straw put what they a riggin. The riggin is made by twisting the straw around the thumb. The men who do this job are called thatchers. It isn't everyone that can thatch properly. Thatched houses are said to be much warmer than any other.
  2. The was a Catholic and a Free manson threshing oats in a big barn in Oldrock. The two men began to argue and the Free-manson told the catholic if he would not stop he would bring up the devil and he would stop him. The catholic defied him but the house be to shake and the devil put up his head among the straw.
    As soon as the Chatolic saw him he made a crack of the fail at him "Let me back" said the devil to the free manson "Is he hurting you said the free
    Michael Gardiner
    An Seancharraigín, Co. Shligigh