Scoil: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 10290)

Ceathrú Mhic Ruairí, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Crochtun

1. Story.
    The following story was told by Mrs Mary Finan, Monastraden, Ballaghadreen nee, Mr Keown, Moygara, Gurteen age 83 years. She herself being the person who as a child got the ear of the oven.
    There was a man eating his dinner in the town of Boyle on a Saturday and he said to another man that he had a dream about a field in Moygard Gurteen Co. Sligo, that there was an oven of gold under a rock in a connicare near Moygard Castle. The people who were to get the gold were two men and a bare-footed woman.
    The man that dreamt did not come in search of the gold, but the man who overheard the conversation made up his mind to go for the gold, He
    Mrs Mary Finan
    Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh