Scoil: Carn (uimhir rolla 12537)

Cnoc na Seamar, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. An Old Irish Tale
    The great Irish hero "Fionn Mac Cunhall" was very fond of his dog Bran. She was a faithful and beautiful hound so fleet of foot that she led the other hounds in the chase, just as her master led all the heroes to battle. Fionn had good reason to be proud of her.
    One day the heroes had made their camp upon a hill which sloped down on one side to a lake. It looked a loveld lake; the waters were smooth and shining. But the heroes all knew it was a place to be avoided there was a silence on the shore like the silence of the dead.
    Even the bushes that overhung the water seemed afraid to rustle their leaves. It was a magic lake and in it lived a cunning witch Fionn called Bran to him. "Come Bran," he said," we will walk upon the hillside before the sun goes to nest
    Bran bounded on in front of her master till she reached the hill-top from which could be seen the lake down below in the valley. As Bran ran round within view of the
    John Francis Mulligan
    An Choill Mhór, Co. Shligigh