Scoil: Carn (uimhir rolla 12537)

Cnoc na Seamar, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story has been told of a woman who had a son a priest and she promised him she would go to Mass each Sunday and he left her a box and said every Sunday you don't go to Mass or that you are late put a stone in this box.
    After his going away she said to herself that she would do her best to go to Mass every Sunday and to be there early. The first day on her way to the Church she met with some of the neighbouring women and they talked over all the past weeks work and all the people who passed them out how they were dressed and about their emenies until they reached the Church. Each Sunday it was the same she got that she got talking to the women. But one Sunday she was late for Mass
    2. am
    Christina Cunningham