Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is over- if the wind remains stationary- you can expect a long spell of good summer. The wind from the south west and west are not reliable for although you could have days of fine weather still we are liable to have occasional heavy showers.
    A study of bird-life is most interesting as regards to changes of the weather. The heron calls shrilly and often, on the approach of a storm. The rooks returning to their rookery fly low and at the same time disport themselves in a aerobatic manner.
    The robin and wren on approach of cold weather get so tame that you can practically catch the former, especially should hard weather last long.
    On the eve of inelement weather the wild duck and wild goose to a lesser degree, come inland; in fact it is usual during a long spell of frost and snow to find six or eight species of duck on our inland lakes having forsaken their usual haunts-the sea. This change often happens days before the inelement spell actually sets in.
    Even the actions and movements of the domestic animals and birds are very helpful in determining the coming weather. When rain is near ducks and geese are more noisy, than is usual. Turkeys hover near the house. Cattle graze and rest in the valleys. Cats sit near a fire and face from it.
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh