Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    towards the surface on which it was desired to spin. This caused the top to spin on any level surface for quite a time.
    Before rubber balls because as common as they are to-day their place was taken by one made of old worsted wound around any small round objet - preferably a cork - till the requisite size was obtained. It was then stitched with thread to hop it together and if made with any reasonable care if gave good services.
    To catch the hare or rabbit a snare made of wires in the following way was successful. A few strands of very thin pliable wire about eighteen inches long were platted closely together for strength,
    On one end a running noose was made, the other end being attached to a peg driven in the ground. This was set on the rabbit or hare-run, care being taken to have the noose raised from the ground on a forked rod, high through for the rabbit when running to put his head through. When this happened the noose suddenly tightened and so the hare or rabbit was strangled
    For firing stones a much longer distances than could be done with the hand a sling was
    Maura Cryan