School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Baile an tSéipéil, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

pairs of cards, a fine pair and a course pair for carding the wool.
    When she started the quilts at home there would be a good part of the day gone by the time she had the quilt tacked on to the frame. She had a big lump of chalk and a white cord for drawing the designs on the quilt according as she went along. She had a strong needle for tacking on the quilt to the frame, and a nice round needle for quilting. She had a low súgán chair for sitting on while she was quilting.
    It would be near dinner time when she would have that much done. As she had no other one in the house with her she had to do every thing herself. Sometimes a neighbour would come in and chat with her. When they came in they sat either on a sod of turf or on a bucket turned upside down.
    Days would come and go till she would have her quilt made. Then she would take it off the frame and finish it off and she had a brush to brush the chalk off it. On a sunny day she would put it out on the wall to take the smell of the peat away from it. She would get one of her neighbours
    null
    null