Scoil: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    VI. Airde Mac Kiosig: Listrim, Cahirairde, Fenit due west -- Becc's prophecy -- fortress -- stones make fences -- Brosnan and Parker in occupation. St. Becc Mac Oé died in 557. --Came to Kerry to visit convents.
    VII. Fenit (spread all over Fenit) where Brendan was born is connected with Ardfert and Kilmalkedar [?]. -- 2 churches there -- buried ground, -- wars, famines, -- pestilences scourged the place and no local history known.
    Fergues Fiannaite (of Fenit) -- resort of Fianna Erin -- gets its name Fianan. -- Visin's poem of Fenit -- horse race to Ballyheigue -- Poem.
    Rathoneen strand -- sand hills -- cooking hearths of the Fianna -- Keara Keorns = men of the shore -- Brendan here imbibed love of the ocean -- sailor Brendan. --
    VIII. Tubber-na-Molt: - Holy well in Tubrid -- pilgrimage --
    Legend of three wether -- Fee for Brendan's Baptism. -- Other story connected with priest-hunters -- Árcaorac altar. St. Brendan, St. Ita and Erc, panel formed part of an altar tomb at Ardfert, -- and brought here -- taken to near Tralee -- Bullack Hill -- (Oakpark) - (Dún-da-Radharc.) back again -- 5 miles from Fenit.
    Supplies "Thyse." Franciscans Church beside it in 1253. Gabia (also) abounded in fish -- later cursed.
    Michael Breathnach
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)