Scoil: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Breathnach

IX. St. Ita: --
    Foster mother of Brendan of Dear's parents -- died in 570 -- visited Ciarraroe -- Resided in Kilvicidagh -- Glendalion -- St. Brigid's Well. Stayed at Dún-da-Radharc -- visited Tubber-na-Molt. Rathoo-rath of the North Plain.
    (10) Agh = a wild cow
    (11) St. Brig - sister of Brendan
    (12) Flaxen haired maiden -- daughter of O'Flannen near O'Brennan.
    (13) Uaimh Brenainn -- near O'Brennan parish church -- a nunnery there.
    (14) St. Fenian Com. -- born in Cork-a-duine in early past of 6th Century -- father-Kennedigh, son of Maenach, son or Aeroe Mac-Fiosigh -- Mother Becnait -- placed early under Brendan -- 7 yrs. -- went to slieve Bloom -- Kennity -- (King's Co.) dwelt near Loch Lein -- founded monastery of Innisfallen.
    (St. Finian Lobhain) Iveragh (Fincan of Loch- Laoich-in-Oaire-Fnian) St. Finian's chariot and mysterious horse
    O'Donaghue's sheet -- St. Finian Aghador.
    Aghador = field of two years - ached a field.
    (15) Pillar stone -- short distance from Tarmuin Erc -- Gallane Lerrigh == Ogham -- sheltered the youth from his enemies.
    (16) Holy Orders -- By Erc -- [?].
    Michael Breathnach