School: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Breathnach

Murder of Judge Danners at Tralee. Massacre at [?]
    (12) THen the end of the Geraldine League. Death of Earl of Desmond. The advent of the Elizabethan Undertakers.
    (13) THe undertakers - Death of the Earl of Clonakilty. The Lady Ellen. "Florence McCarthy Mor?? The Sugán Earl.
    Summary of Fleming's History of Kerry
    Introduction: Story of Kerry; an outline in Chronological Order of history of county, and its people from earliest ages, to present time. Local history, and history of ruins - another matter.
    (I) Early colonists of Kerry. The Iberians - Old forts, and [?], some celebrated Kings & Warriors, Ogham writing.
    (II) Coming of Celts. Eoghanact [?] of Lough Lein. Old Kerry & divisions. Present barons[?]
    (III) Kerry in early times. SS Brendan, Fenian, Cain, Mochuda, Carhage, the younger. Cumian [?] and others.
    (IV) Early Churches in Kerry. Their principal architectural characteristics. Round towers, and Holy Wells.
    (V) The coming of the Danes. Their Battles with the Eoghanachts of Loch Lein, and the [?], Kerry under Dalcassian Rule. Kerry chiefs at the Battle of Clontarf.
    (VI) Missing
    (VII) The thirs Eoganact Invasion of Kerry. Coming of Geraldines. The Cashellasion of Kerry.