Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. An Old Monastery
    There is an old monastery in Armagh near Blennerville. This is an old story told about the monastery.
    During the reign of Queen Elizabeth many of the Catholic monasteries were burned. One day a monk rode out of Armagh monastery to see the soldiers were coming.
    It had been said that the Queen's men were coming near Tralee. The monk went to ride for a half a mile further on his horse. He was not gone far when he was in the hands of the English soldiers.
    They took him with them and when night came they beheaded him. They put him on his horse then and drove him away. The horse went back to the monastery.
    When the monks saw the monk with no head, they took their vessels and fled with fright. When the soldiers came and saw everything gone, they knocked the monastery with rage and the ruins are to be seen their still.
    Told by, Mrs Norah Lowry, Age 35
    Oakpark