Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a big river in Tonevane. There was a big heap of eels in it. It happened about four hundred years ago that a big, huge eel came in. Every day men would come hunting rabbits there in the summer evenings and there was a lame man among them.
    The lame man got tired and he sat down near the river. When it got dark the big eel came down the river. It saw the man and a few minutes later the eel had the man ate.
    It is said by some people that it was not the eel that ate him at all. It was an otter. He was a small man anyway. Ever afterwards the river was full of eels. Never again did anyone sit down near the river by night because they might get eaten by otters or huge eels.
    Mr J. O Shea
    Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí