Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

people.
    "The Major" wondered what happened and impulsively looked towards the gate to see if he might find a cause there that would explain the mule's strange doings. And, indeed! if he sought a reason, he found one good enough. He was almost spell-bound. There he saw in front of him, a huge monster, like a dog, but with burning, fiery eyes and terrific dazzling white teeth which seemed to be impatient until it would be devouring its prey.
    "The Major" turned quickly and taking up the reins said to the mule "Go on." But, the mule would not move a peg. "Go on, in the name of God" entreated the poor fellow, but
    Norrie Mac Grath
    Patrick Gavin