Scoil: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (uimhir rolla 16899)

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time in Killshanig [?] Maharees, Castlegregory near the old Tower. A man named Sean Flynn captured a leipreachan and put him in a jar and he kept him a prisoner for three years and each morning he found a florin in his pocket each day during the three years.
    Then one of his children upset the jar and broke it and the Leipreachan made his escape and the revenge he took was every morning until the day of his death when Mr. Flynn put his hand in his pocket instead of the florin he found a stone. This was the Leipreachans revenge.
    Eileen O' Shea
    Mrs E. Duhig