Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He then killed his mother to make money, and he wrapped her u, and put her into the pony and trap, and went away for drive, until he came to a public house. He went in for a drink,and while he was drinking his own he ordered one for his mother, and told the shopkeeper to take it out to her. When he took it out to her, he called her, and got no answer, and then he shook her, and she fell. Then the boy ran out, and said "uh you killed my mother."
    The man told him not to say anything about it and that he would give him money. He took his mother home then, and the boy that was at home took her around saying "Would anyone buy an old women?" He got arrested.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mary Horgan