Scoil: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (uimhir rolla 16898)

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Scannaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St. Patrick came to Ireland to convert the people of Ireland to Christianity, he did not perform the whole task during his life time and many districts remained in pagan darkness for many years after his death. These pagans dwelt chiefly in remote and mountainous regions. These mountaineers were given up to robbery, murder and outlawry then as they are a good inclined to these vices even at this very day.
    A band of these outlawries lived in the mountains west of Killorglin and the goat was their sole support and means of subsistence. They made clothing from his skin, they ate his flesh at all seasons, drank his milk. They elevated him into the position of a "God" or protector. A fair was held in or near the place where Killorglin village now stands in those far off days. They gave their god which was the he-goat the place of honour by placing a member of his family on a raised platform. This custom still persists even to this day. A great annual Fair is held in Killorglin and the he-goat is placed on pedestal twenty feet high and the fair is called Puck Fair. People of this locality come
    Mícheál Ó Scannaill
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)