Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Holy Well
    There are several holy wells in the parish but there are no "rounds" now paid for over 40 years to any of them. There is a holy well at Cregg, O'Brennan, not far from Brendan's Cave, one at Ballincallig, one at Ballymacelligott and one at Ballyseedy "Tobairin Domnaig"'
    Modern History
    In 1916, Monteith who landed with his Roger Casement, escaped from Tralee and was escorted by the Ballymacelligott Volunteers from the town. He spent some days at Ballinaniseal and from there he went to Glownageenity where he stayed with an old man (now deceased) John Linehan (Sean Laog Og). Here he remained for a week from thence he was taken to Limerick by the late Ian O'Flaherty C.C. Broona. It is a pity that Sean Laog Og's cabin was allowed to go to ruin. It was just a stone's throw from the other old cabin which housed the last Earl of Desmond so that now there is little trace of two really historical spots in Ballymacelligott.
    Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí