Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The pupils used slates and stone pencils for writing and for Arithmetic. The elder children used pens made by the master from quills. They had no school in the winter because the children had no boots to wear.

Coakley's Hedge-School of Rathanng (Raí-an-Fáinme).
    My grand mother who died about 66 years ago went to a hedge school in Raí-an-Fainme to the north of Tralee. Her name was Mrs Creagh. The hedge-school was in an old cowhouse owned by a man by the name of Mr Michael Moloney. This man used to leave out his cows in the morning so that the scholars could be taught there by a poor scholar named Tom Coakley.
    They were taught reading, writing, Arithmetic. The bigger school boys had to clean the cow-house every morning and then they used to put clean bedding on the floor on which the scholars used to stand during the day
    The scholars used to put their slates up on the bales (stalls) when writing or doing artithmetic as a rest.
    In the winter the scholars used to bring two sods each for the fire as their was a fire place in this outhouse.
    Mrs Grant Listellick Tralee
    Aged 56.