Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He mounted a horse and he rode towards the near by strand, but the English soldiers saw him, and they immediately followed him. One of the soldiers on a very fleet horse over-took him just at the strand and drawing his sword he cut off the poor old Abbot's head and hand.
    The other monks returned after some time again to the Annagh Monastery and they secretly continued to say Mass and minister to the people in spite of the Penal Laws. The mass Rock where they used to celebrate the mass can be seen to the present day by any one who visits the church-yard. The Rock is called "CaRRaig Domnaig" and an other Mass Rock about a half mile up the near by mountain Lonevare Mountain (Tona-Baín) is called "CaRRaig an Ime" or the Rock of the Butter.
    The story goes on to tell that, one of the monks to perpetuate the memory of his beloved Abbot, sculptured on the large slab of stone which can be seen to this day - the form of the headless and armless monk of Annagh (Annac)
    1. am
    Mr Dan Mc Mahon