Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

He is immediately cured. There are also three stones there shaped like a heart which also perspire.
    One day a woman from Clough (Cloc) a town land near the well took home a large pail of the water to boil and if it was on the fire since it would not boil. People claimed that she had the little white trout of the well unknown to her in the pail of water. She carried the water and trout back to the well again.
    Disabled or crippled or blind people must bathe in the waters of the well. When pilgrims leave the well for home, they bring a little bit of the clay off the mound near the well where the slain priest is supposed to be buried with them. They also bring a bottle of the blessed wells' water with them. Three cripples who visited the well on St. John's Eve after saying their three rosaries there bathed in the well and they were immediately cured.
    A Crippled also by the name of Florey Horegan of Gurrane Tralee was cured there. Neighbours say that just as he was bout to bathe in the waters of the well he saw this trout.
    1. am
    Thomas Healy