Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Hot flour was applied as a poultice to erysipelas to put down the swelling.
    The dust left in a tobacco pipe after the tobaccao being smoked was rubbed on to ring-worm to cure it and to keep it from spreading.
    The tops of nettles were first cut and chopped up into tiny bits and then boiled and a little butter was added to the boiled water and this nettle water was drank as a tonic for to "improve" the blood. People used to eat those boiled nettle tops mixed with butter as a cure against pimples, boils and rash.
    People used also drink nettle water to stop hemorrhage. First they used to tie strings around the victim's wrists and above his ankles and he then used to drink the boiled nettle water.
    A cure for a sprain was to get salt and dissolve it in a basin of water, then rub on the [?] with a flannel cloth to the sprained part and keep doing so for a few days.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael O Brien